Smead Capital Management 13F Holdings & Latest Moves
Latest 13F moves (filed Oct 16, 2026): 7 added, 16 reduced. Largest change by value: added $CVE ($421.76M held).
- New positions
- 0
- Added / reduced
- 7 / 16
- Sold out
- 0
Top buys and sells in the latest 13F
Biggest new and added positions
| Filed | Ticker | Move | Change | Shares held | Value held | 1W | 1M | 6M | Story |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $CVE | Added | +197.43K (+1.48%) | 13.57M | $421.76M | — | ||||
| $LEN | Added | +264.28K (+13.08%) | 2.28M | $186.41M | — | ||||
| $ZTS | Added | +347.79K (+28.20%) | 1.58M | $110.40M | Read | ||||
| $CROX | Added | +220.57K (+45.08%) | 709.82K | $83.27M | Read | ||||
| $FRO | Added | +127K (+20.04%) | 760.77K | $37.67M | — |
Biggest reduced and exited positions
Added positions in the latest 13F
| Filed | Ticker | Move | Change | Shares held | Value held | 1W | 1M | 6M | Story |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $CVE | Added | +197.43K (+1.48%) | 13.57M | $421.76M | — | ||||
| $LEN | Added | +264.28K (+13.08%) | 2.28M | $186.41M | — | ||||
| $ZTS | Added | +347.79K (+28.20%) | 1.58M | $110.40M | Read | ||||
| $CROX | Added | +220.57K (+45.08%) | 709.82K | $83.27M | Read | ||||
| $FRO | Added | +127K (+20.04%) | 760.77K | $37.67M | — | ||||
| $WFG | Added | +68.40K (+55.22%) | 192.28K | $13.33M | — | ||||
| $GTX | Added | +165.18K (+60.05%) | 440.24K | $11.46M | — |
Reduced positions in the latest 13F
| Filed | Ticker | Move | Change | Shares held | Value held | 1W | 1M | 6M | Story |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $MRK | Reduced | -28.55K (-1.22%) | 2.31M | $335.07M | — | ||||
| $APA | Reduced | -94.36K (-1.21%) | 7.71M | $320.45M | — | ||||
| $MAC | Reduced | -183.35K (-1.60%) | 11.30M | $252.63M | — | ||||
| $AMGN | Reduced | -72.74K (-11.03%) | 586.50K | $247.22M | Read | ||||
| $COP | Reduced | -19.02K (-1.21%) | 1.56M | $195.09M | — | ||||
| $TGT | Reduced | -176.56K (-12.52%) | 1.23M | $193.26M | Read | ||||
| $FANG | Reduced | -12.25K (-1.21%) | 997.74K | $183.40M | — | ||||
| $NVR | Reduced | -419 (-1.48%) | 27.83K | $171.27M | — | ||||
| $AXP | Reduced | -6.96K (-1.22%) | 562.10K | $170.94M | — | ||||
| $FITB | Reduced | -46.55K (-1.47%) | 3.13M | $158.08M | — | ||||
| $JPM | Reduced | -7.31K (-1.86%) | 385.59K | $127.56M | — | ||||
| $UNH | Reduced | -4.02K (-1.22%) | 324.39K | $119.08M | — | ||||
| $UHAL | Reduced | -25.97K (-1.28%) | 2.01M | $105.98M | — | ||||
| $EBAY | Reduced | -10.02K (-1.23%) | 805.91K | $85.47M | — | ||||
| $HD | Reduced | -3.66K (-1.26%) | 286.50K | $81.50M | — | ||||
| $ULTA | Reduced | -1.44K (-1.22%) | 116.54K | $63.65M | — |
All tracked 13F moves by Smead Capital Management
| Filed | Ticker | Move | Change | Shares held | Value held | 1W | 1M | 6M | Story |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $UNH | Reduced | -4.02K (-1.22%) | 324.39K | $119.08M | — | ||||
| $ULTA | Reduced | -1.44K (-1.22%) | 116.54K | $63.65M | — | ||||
| $UHAL | Reduced | -25.97K (-1.28%) | 2.01M | $105.98M | — | ||||
| $MAC | Reduced | -183.35K (-1.60%) | 11.30M | $252.63M | — | ||||
| $HD | Reduced | -3.66K (-1.26%) | 286.50K | $81.50M | — | ||||
| $NVR | Reduced | -419 (-1.48%) | 27.83K | $171.27M | — | ||||
| $MRK | Reduced | -28.55K (-1.22%) | 2.31M | $335.07M | — | ||||
| $JPM | Reduced | -7.31K (-1.86%) | 385.59K | $127.56M | — | ||||
| $FITB | Reduced | -46.55K (-1.47%) | 3.13M | $158.08M | — | ||||
| $EBAY | Reduced | -10.02K (-1.23%) | 805.91K | $85.47M | — | ||||
| $FANG | Reduced | -12.25K (-1.21%) | 997.74K | $183.40M | — | ||||
| $COP | Reduced | -19.02K (-1.21%) | 1.56M | $195.09M | — | ||||
| $APA | Reduced | -94.36K (-1.21%) | 7.71M | $320.45M | — | ||||
| $AXP | Reduced | -6.96K (-1.22%) | 562.10K | $170.94M | — | ||||
| $TGT | Reduced | -176.56K (-12.52%) | 1.23M | $193.26M | Read | ||||
| $AMGN | Reduced | -72.74K (-11.03%) | 586.50K | $247.22M | Read | ||||
| $ZTS | Added | +347.79K (+28.20%) | 1.58M | $110.40M | Read | ||||
| $WFG | Added | +68.40K (+55.22%) | 192.28K | $13.33M | — | ||||
| $LEN | Added | +264.28K (+13.08%) | 2.28M | $186.41M | — | ||||
| $GTX | Added | +165.18K (+60.05%) | 440.24K | $11.46M | — | ||||
| $FRO | Added | +127K (+20.04%) | 760.77K | $37.67M | — | ||||
| $CROX | Added | +220.57K (+45.08%) | 709.82K | $83.27M | Read | ||||
| $CVE | Added | +197.43K (+1.48%) | 13.57M | $421.76M | — |
13F reports are filed quarterly, up to 45 days after the quarter ends, so they show past holdings. 1W / 1M / 6M = how the stock moved after the filing.
Stocks Smead Capital Management holds or traded
Frequently asked questions
What did Smead Capital Management buy and sell in its latest 13F?
It opened or added to $CVE, $LEN, $ZTS, $CROX and $FRO; it cut or exited $MRK, $APA, $MAC, $AMGN and $COP.
Data comes from public SEC Form 4 and 13F filings and STOCK Act disclosures. Dates are the trade or filing date reported. This page is for research only and is not investment advice.
Get a text when insiders, Congress or big funds trade a stock.
Free. Reply STOP anytime.