Illumina ($ILMN) Insider Trading & Smart Money Activity
Illumina, Inc. ($ILMN) has 1 insider trade, 14 13F position changes and 9 analyst ratings on file. In the last 12 months on the open market, no insider bought and 1 insider sold ($110.70K), net -$110.70K.
- Insider buyers (12 mo)
- 0
- Insider sellers (12 mo)
- 1
- Net insider $ (12 mo)
- -$110.70K
- Congress trades (12 mo)
- 0
- 13F moves on file
- 14
- Analyst ratings on file
- 9
ILMN insider buying and selling by quarter
| Quarter | Insider buys | Insider sales | Congress buys / sales | 13F added / cut |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 2026 | 0 | 0 | 0 / 0 | 0 / 0 |
| Q2 2026 | 0 | 1 · $110.70K | 0 / 0 | 4 / 5 |
| Q3 2026 | 0 | 0 | 0 / 0 | 0 / 0 |
| Q4 2026 | 0 | 0 | 0 / 0 | 3 / 2 |
Insider buys and sales count open-market trades only (Form 4 codes P and S). Grants, option exercises and tax withholding are left out.
All ILMN insider, congress, 13F and analyst activity
| Date | Source | Who | Action | Shares | Value / amount | ΔOwn | 1W | 1M | 6M | Filing | Story |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13F | Howard Capital Management | Reduced | -76.11K sh | $27.42M | — | ||||||
| 13F | ASR Vermogensbeheer N.V. | Reduced | -146.50K sh | $27.33M | Read | ||||||
| 13F | V-Square Quantitative Management | New | +1.92K sh | $525.19K | — | ||||||
| 13F | Ninety One UK | Added | +1.36M sh | $372.20M | Read | ||||||
| 13F | Ninety One North America | New | +16.42K sh | $4.49M | Read | ||||||
| Analyst | Barclays | Reiterates to Underweight | PT $200 | +1.5% | — | ||||||
| Analyst | RBC Capital | Reiterates to Outperform | PT $310 | -5.8% | — | ||||||
| Analyst | Guggenheim | Reiterates to Buy | PT $305 | -0.4% | — | ||||||
| Analyst | Leerink Partners | Reiterates to Outperform | PT $300 | +0.6% | — | ||||||
| Analyst | Piper Sandler | Reiterates to Overweight | PT $305 | +8.0% | — | ||||||
| Analyst | Piper Sandler | Reiterates to buy | PT $200 | +2.1% | +11.5% | Read | |||||
| Analyst | Guggenheim | Reiterates to buy | PT $200 | +7.3% | +7.6% | Read | |||||
| Insider | Scott DaviesChief Legal Officer | Sell (Open-market sale) 10b5-1 | 615 sh | $110.70K | +6.2% | +6.7% | Read | ||||
| Analyst | Barclays | Reiterates to sell | PT $145 | +5.0% | +10.9% | Read | |||||
| Analyst | JP Morgan | Raises to buy | PT $185 | -2.1% | +17.1% | — | |||||
| 13F | Loomis Sayles & Co L P | Reduced | -1.23M sh | $489.15M | +1.1% | +16.5% | — | ||||
| 13F | Loomis Sayles & Co L P | Reduced | -1.23M sh | $517.46M | +1.1% | +16.5% | — | ||||
| 13F | State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance | Sold out | -77.78K sh | -2.1% | +11.0% | — | |||||
| 13F | State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance | Sold out | -77.78K sh | -2.1% | +11.0% | — | |||||
| 13F | ARK Investment Management | Reduced | -410.89K sh | $198.59M | -2.8% | +14.1% | — | ||||
| 13F | Primecap Management | Added | +77.62K sh | $374.39M | -0.7% | +14.0% | Read | ||||
| 13F | Wcm Investment Management | Added | +1.85M sh | $953.45M | +3.3% | +13.9% | — | ||||
| 13F | Wcm Investment Management | Added | +1.85M sh | $1.04B | +3.3% | +13.9% | — | ||||
| 13F | Vaughan Nelson Investment Management, L.P. | New | +863.72K sh | $151.87M | -5.5% | +6.6% | +101.9% | Read |
1W / 1M / 6M = how ILMN moved from the trade or filing date.
Insider trading in ILMN: who is buying and selling
| Insider | Role | Trades | Open-market net | Shares held | Last trade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scott Davies | Chief Legal Officer | 1 | -$110.70K | Jun 25, 2026 |
Institutions moving ILMN (13F)
- Loomis Sayles & Co L P2
- State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance2
- Wcm Investment Management2
- Howard Capital Management1
- ASR Vermogensbeheer N.V.1
- V-Square Quantitative Management1
- Ninety One UK1
- Ninety One North America1
- ARK Investment Management1
- Primecap Management1
- Vaughan Nelson Investment Management, L.P.1
Analyst ratings on ILMN
| Date | Firm | Action | Rating | Price target | 1W | 1M | 6M | Story |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barclays | Reiterates | Underweight | $160 → $200 | +1.5% | — | |||
| RBC Capital | Reiterates | Outperform | $230 → $310 | -5.8% | — | |||
| Guggenheim | Reiterates | Buy | $226 → $305 | -0.4% | — | |||
| Leerink Partners | Reiterates | Outperform | $220 → $300 | +0.6% | — | |||
| Piper Sandler | Reiterates | Overweight | $225 → $305 | +8.0% | — | |||
| Piper Sandler | Reiterates | buy | $200 | +2.1% | +11.5% | Read | ||
| Guggenheim | Reiterates | buy | $200 | +7.3% | +7.6% | Read | ||
| Barclays | Reiterates | sell | $145 | +5.0% | +10.9% | Read | ||
| JP Morgan | Raises | buy | $185 | -2.1% | +17.1% | — |
Frequently asked questions
Are ILMN insiders buying or selling?
Over the last 12 months 0 insiders made 0 open-market purchases worth $0 and 1 insider made 1 open-market sale worth $110.70K, a net -$110.70K.
What is the latest insider trade in ILMN?
Scott Davies, Chief Legal Officer filed a sell (open-market sale) of 615 sh worth $110.70K on Jun 25, 2026.
Which institutions changed their ILMN positions?
Recent 13F filers moving the stock include Loomis Sayles & Co L P, State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance, Wcm Investment Management, Howard Capital Management and ASR Vermogensbeheer N.V..
Other diagnostics & research stocks
Data comes from public SEC Form 4 and 13F filings and STOCK Act disclosures. Dates are the trade or filing date reported. This page is for research only and is not investment advice.
Get a text when insiders, Congress or big funds trade a stock.
Free. Reply STOP anytime.